Awards & Recognition Committee

 

2018 Region 10 Award and Recognition Committee Chair –  Elmer P. Dadios

              

 

AwardNumberAward Instrument
R10  Outstanding Large Section AwardOne/yearPlaque & US$ 1000
R10  Outstanding Medium Section AwardOne/yearPlaque & US$ 1000
R10  Outstanding Small Section AwardOne/yearPlaque & US$ 1000
R10  Outstanding Volunteer Awardup to 3/yearPlaque
 R10  WIE Affinity Group  AwardOne/yearPlaque
 R10  WIE Student Branch AG Award One/yearPlaque
 R10  WIE Outstanding Professional Volunteer One/yearPlaque
R10  WIE Outstanding Student VolunteerOne/yearPlaque
R10  YP Affinity Group AwardOne/yearPlaque
R10  YP Outstanding VolunteerOne/yearPlaque
R10  HTA Outstanding VolunteerOne/yearPlaque
R10  HTA Section AwardOne/yearPlaque
R10  SA Student Branch AwardOne/yearPlaque
R10  SA Outstanding Student VolunteerOne/yearPlaque
R10  SA Outstanding  VolunteerOne/yearPlaque
R10  LM Affinity Group AwardOne/yearPlaque
R10   LM Outstanding VolunteerOne/yearPlaque
R10  EA Section/ AG AwardOne/yearPlaque
R10  EA Outstanding VolunteerOne/yearPlaque
R10 Outstanding Section for Industry RelationsOne/yearPlaque
R10 IR Outstanding VolunteerOne/yearPlaque
R10 Outstanding Academia – Industry Collaboration ProgramOne/yearPlaques (2 nos) and Cash support

Nomination forms

  1. R10 Outstanding Volunteer Award
  2. R10 Outstanding Section Award

(Note:   WIE, YP, HTA, SA, LM, EA and IR awards are administered by the respective  Group/Activity Coordinators.  Information on these awards, including Nomination Forms are available on the respective websites)

From 2017 onwards, these awards have been renamed as “Outstanding Section Awards” and the year reflects as the year of being awarded, evaluation are still based on the section performance of the previous year. Prior to 2016, these awards were known as ‘Distinguished Section Awards’.   In the early years, only one award, called ‘Distinguished Section Award’ was given.  After 2003, this single award was replaced by two awards – ‘Distinguished Large Section Award’, and ‘Distinguished Small Section Award’.  From 2013 onwards, a new award ‘Distinguished Medium Section’ award was introduced.   Past recipients of these awards are listed below.

Region 10 Outstanding Large Section Award

2017Madras Section
2015Hyderabad Section
2014Kerala Section
2013Bangalore Section
2012Hong Kong Section
2011Hyderabad Section
2010Madras Section
2009Kerala Section
2008Taipei Section
2007Bombay Section
2006Malaysia Section
2005Singapore Section
2004Kerala Section
2003New South Wales Section

Region 10 Outstanding Medium Section Award

2017Indonesia Section
2015Islamabad Section
2014Lahore Section
2013Pune Section

Region 10 Outstanding Small Section Award

2017Australia Capital Territory Section
2014New Zealand Central Section
2013Northern Australia Section
2012Kharagpur Section
2011Hiroshima Section
2010Islamabad Section
2009Wuhan Section
2008Kharagpur Section
2007South Australia Section
2006Shikoku Section
2005Islamabad Section
2004Gujarat Section
2003South Australia Section

Region 10 Outstanding Section Award

(Replaced by Distinguish Large and Small Section Award in 2003)

2002Bombay Section
2001Bangalore Section
2000Malaysia Section
1999Delhi Section
1998Bombay Section

Region 10 Outstanding Volunteer Award

Region 10 Outstanding Volunteer Award  –  past recipients

2017

  1. Rajnish Gupta, Singapore Section
  2. Koduri Srinivas, Hyderabad Section
  3. Argel Bandala, Philippine Section

2016

  1. Sri Niwas Singh, Uttar Pradesh Section
  2. Eddie Fong, New South Wales Section

2015

  1. Akinori Nishihara, Tokyo Section
  2. Cornelis Jan (Keith) Kikkert, South Australia Section
  3. Jianguo Huang, Xian Section
  4. Lakshminarayana Merugu, Hyderabad Section
  5. Lance Fung, Western Australia Section
  6. Murray Milner, New Zealand Central Section
  7. Nirbhay Chaubey, Gujarat Section
  8. Stefan Mozar, New South Wales Section
  9. Wu Qun, Harbin Section
  10. Cornelis Jan (Keith) Kikkert, South Australia Section

2014

  1. Ashok D Jagatia, Bombay Section
  2. Nirmal-Kumar C. Nair, New Zealand North Section
  3. Graeme B Gwilliam, New South Wales

2013

  1. Peter Howard Over, New Zealand North Section
  2. Ohno Eiichi, Tokyo Section
  3. Sanjib Kumar Panda, Singapore Section
  4. Arup Dasgupta, Gujarat Section
  5. Sasi P M, Kerala Section

2012

  1. MGPL Narayana , Hyderabad Section
  2. Trevor S Bird, New South Wales Section
  3. Kohei Habara, Tokyo Section

2011

  1. Nimmagadda S Prasad, Hyderabad Section
  2. Michael E. Evans, South Australia Section
  3. Ramutis Zakarevicius, New South Wales Section
  4. Tan Cher Ming, Singapore Section
  5. Muhammad Akbar, Islamabad Section

2010

  1. Satish Chaparala,Hyderabad Section
  2. K.Ramakrishna, Bangalore Section
  3. Anil K. Roy, Gujarat Section
  4. John L. Robinson, New South Wales Section

2009

  1. Ruey-Beei Wu, Taipei Section
  2. Arun Agarwal, Hyderabad Section
  3. Walter Lachs, New South Wales Section

2008

  1. Deepak Mathur, Gujarat Section
  2. Rajagopalan Kannan, Hyderabad Section
  3. Hideyuki Sawada, Shikoku Section

2007

  1. Enn Vinnal, Victorian Section
  2. R.K.Asthana, Delhi Section
  3. Tapan K. Saha, Queensland Section

2006

  1. Mayank M Pande, Gujarat Section
  2. King-Jet Tseng, Singapore Section
  3. Ekachai Leelarasmee, Thailand Section

2005

  1. Anthony Lobo, Bombay Section
  2. Muhammad Mubashir Hussain, Islamabad Section
  3. Raj Kurmar Vir, Delhi Section
  4. Satheesh Kumar, Kerala Section

2004

  1. Mini S. Thomas, Delhi Section
  2. Kyun H. Tchah, Seoul Section
  3. D. M. Tagare, Bombay Section
  4. S. Raghunathan, Hyderabad Section

2003

  1. Norman Bin Mariun, Malaysia Section
  2. Robert E. Bogner, South Australia Section

2002

  1. K Rajgopal, Banglore Section
  2. S C Bhargave, Hyderabad Section
  3. N T Nair, Kerala Section
  4. B Poon, NSW Section

2001

  1. H Kalyanasundaram, Bombay Section
  2. Kondapi Viswanath, Hyderabad Section
  3. Andrew Parfitt, NSW Section
  4. Dalma Novak, Victorian Section

2000

  1. Fashi Ahmed Masood, Karachi Section

1999

  1. R. G. Gupta, Delhi Section

1998

  1. Demetrios N Logothetis, NSW Section
  2. Kalavendi J Sarma, Hyderabad Section
  3. S Gopakumar, Kerala Section
  4. Seung Hong Hong, Seoul Section
  5. Harry McDonald, Western Australia Section

1997

  1. Yung Kwon Kim, Seoul Section

1996

  1. N. Vyaghreswara Rao, Hyderabad Section

1995

  1. Anthony E. Gascoigne , Victoria Section

R10 Humanitarian Technology Activities Awards

IEEE R10 Outstanding Individual Award for HTA

2017Shaikh Anowarul Fattah (Bangladesh Section)
2015Dr Lee Yoot Khuan (Malaysia Section)

IEEE R10 Outstanding Section Award for HTA

2017Karachi Section

IEEE R10 SAC Student Branch Award

2017(Miri) Curtin Sarawak

IEEE R10 WIE Activities Awards

IEEE R10 WIE Student/Professional Volunteer Award

2017Professional: Prof Sunitha Beevi K. and Student: Ms. Shaik Suraiah Thaseen
2016Professional: Mehrnaz Shoushtarian (Victoria Section) and Student: Laiba Javed (Islamabad Section)
2015Professional: Ms. Maryam Saeed (Islamabad Section) and Ms. Sania Arshad (Lahore Section) as joint winners.Student: Ms. Hiba Ovais Latifee (Karachi Section)
2014Professional: Ms. Sarada Jayakrishnan (Kerala Section) and Student: Ms. Rajlaxmi Chouhan (Kharagpur Section)

IEEE R10 WIE Section/Student Branch Affinity Group of the Year

2017Student Branch:IEEE SREC (SRI RAMAKRISHNA ENGINEERING COLLEGE)
2016Section: Bangladesh Section WIE Affinity Group and Student Branch:Northern India Engineering College Student Branch WIE Affinity Group
2015Section: WIE AG Lahore Section and Student Branch: WIE IEEE UVCE, Bangalore Section
2013Section: WIE AG Kerala Section Section and Student Branch: Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, Delhi Section

IEEE R10 SAC Student Volunteer Award

2017A N M Nasimunnabi

IEEE R10 Outstanding Industry-Academia Collaboration Award

2016Rolls-Royce Singapore Pte Ltd & Nanyang Technological University

IEEE R10 SAC Volunteer Award

2017Prof. Rachana Garg

IEEE R10 EA Outstanding Volunteer Award

2017Rosmiwati Mohd Mokhtar (Malaysia Section)
2016Tan Kah Hooi (Malaysia Section)

IEEE R10 EA Award on Continuing Education

2014Prof. VK Damodaran and Ranjit Nair

IEEE R10 LM Outstanding Volunteer Award

2016Kunio Tada (Tokyo Section)

IEEE R10 Best Young Professionals Volunteer Award

2017Academician: Kojiro Nishimiya (Tokyo Section); Industry Practitioner:Bibin Parukoor Thomas (Kerala Section); Entrepreneur: Hong Boon Yeoh (Malaysia Section)
2016Academician: Nipun Manral(Bangalore Section)
2015Academician: Nandakumar (Kerala Section); Industry Practitioner:S Paul (Kerala Section)
Entrepreneur: None

IEEE R10 Best Young Professionals Affinity Group

2017Tokyo Section
2016Singapore Section
2015Bangalore and Kerala Section