IEEE Region 10

Asia Pacific Region

IEEE

Awards & Recognition

Region 10 Awards & Recognition Committee (ARC)

Mission

  • To coordinate the Region 10 in awards and recognition activities.
  • To administer the following R10 Awards and Recognition Programs:
    • R10 Distinguished Large Section Award
    • R10 Distinguished Small Section Award
    • R10 Outstanding Volunteer Award
  • To promote awards nominations from R10 for the HQ Awards

2015 Region 10 ARC Members

Zia Ahmed

Chair

IEEE R10 Awards & Recognition Committee

Award Type Announcement date  Rewards
 R10   Distinguished Large Section Award Recognition 30-Jun $1000
 R10   Distinguished Small Section Award Recognition 30-Jun $1000
 R10   Outstanding Volunteer Award Recognition 30-Sep $1000

(Note: R10 GOLD, WIE, SAC, ILC Awards are administered by corresponding R10 Coordinators)

Hall of Fame

Region 10 Distinguished Large Section Award

2014 Kerala Section
2013 Bangalore Section
2012 Hong Kong Section
2011 Hyderabad Section
2010 Madras Section
2009 Kerala Section
2008 Taipei Section
2007 Bombay Section
2006 Malaysia Section
2005 Singapore Section
2004 Kerala Section
2003 New South Wales Section

Region 10 Distinguished Medium Section Award

2014 Lahore Section
2013 Pune Section

Region 10 Distinguished Small Section Award

2014 New Zealand Central Section
2013 Northern Australia Section
2012 Kharagpur Section
2011 Hiroshima Section
2010 Islamabad Section
2009 Wuhan Section
2008 Kharagpur Section
2007 South Australia Section
2006 Shikoku Section
2005 Islamabad Section
2004 Gujarat Section
2003 South Australia Section

Region 10 Distinguished Section Award

(Replaced by Distinguish Large and Small Section Award in 2003)

2002 Bombay Section
2001 Bangalore Section
2000 Malaysia Section
1999 Delhi Section
1998 Bombay Section

Region 10 Outstanding Volunteer Award

2015

  1. Akinori Nishihara, Tokyo Section
  2. Cornelis Jan (Keith) Kikkert, South Australia Section
  3. Jianguo Huang, Xian Section
  4. Lakshminarayana Merugu, Hyderabad Section
  5. Lance Fung, Western Australia Section
  6. Murray Milner, New Zealand Central Section
  7. Nirbhay Chaubey, Gujarat Section
  8. Stefan Mozar, New South Wales Section
  9. Wu Qun, Harbin Section

2014

  1. Ashok D Jagatia, Bombay Section
  2. Nirmal-Kumar C. Nair, New Zealand North Section
  3. Graeme B Gwilliam, New South Wales

2013

  1. Peter Howard Over, New Zealand North Section
  2. Ohno Eiichi, Tokyo Section
  3. Sanjib Kumar Panda, Singapore Section
  4. Arup Dasgupta, Gujarat Section
  5. Sasi P M, Kerala Section

2012

  1. MGPL Narayana , Hyderabad Section
  2. Trevor S Bird, New South Wales Section
  3. Kohei Habara, Tokyo Section

2011

  1. Nimmagadda S Prasad, Hyderabad Section
  2. Michael E. Evans, South Australia Section
  3. Ramutis Zakarevicius, New South Wales Section
  4. Tan Cher Ming, Singapore Section
  5. Muhammad Akbar, Islamabad Section

2010

  1. Satish Chaparala,Hyderabad Section
  2. K.Ramakrishna, Bangalore Section
  3. Anil K. Roy, Gujarat Section
  4. John L. Robinson, New South Wales Section

2009

  1. Ruey-Beei Wu, Taipei Section
  2. Arun Agarwal, Hyderabad Section
  3. Walter Lachs, New South Wales Section

2008

  1. Deepak Mathur, Gujarat Section
  2. Rajagopalan Kannan, Hyderabad Section
  3. Hideyuki Sawada, Shikoku Section

2007

  1. Enn Vinnal, Victorian Section
  2. R.K.Asthana, Delhi Section
  3. Tapan K. Saha, Queensland Section

2006

  1. Mayank M Pande, Gujarat Section
  2. King-Jet Tseng, Singapore Section
  3. Ekachai Leelarasmee, Thailand Section

2005

  1. Anthony Lobo, Bombay Section
  2. Muhammad Mubashir Hussain, Islamabad Section
  3. Raj Kurmar Vir, Delhi Section
  4. Satheesh Kumar, Kerala Section

2004

  1. Mini S. Thomas, Delhi Section
  2. Kyun H. Tchah, Seoul Section
  3. D. M. Tagare, Bombay Section
  4. S. Raghunathan, Hyderabad Section

2003

  1. Norman Bin Mariun, Malaysia Section
  2. Robert E. Bogner, South Australia Section

2002

  1. K Rajgopal, Banglore Section
  2. S C Bhargave, Hyderabad Section
  3. N T Nair, Kerala Section
  4. B Poon, NSW Section

2001

  1. H Kalyanasundaram, Bombay Section
  2. Kondapi Viswanath, Hyderabad Section
  3. Andrew Parfitt, NSW Section
  4. Dalma Novak, Victorian Section

2000

  1. Fashi Ahmed Masood, Karachi Section

1999

  1. R. G. Gupta, Delhi Section

1998

  1. Demetrios N Logothetis, NSW Section
  2. Kalavendi J Sarma, Hyderabad Section
  3. S Gopakumar, Kerala Section
  4. Seung Hong Hong, Seoul Section
  5. Harry McDonald, Western Australia Section

1997

  1. Yung Kwon Kim, Seoul Section

1996

  1. N. Vyaghreswara Rao, Hyderabad Section

1995

  1. Anthony E. Gascoigne , Victoria Section

R10 Humanitarian Technology Activities Awards

IEEE R10 Outstanding Individual Award for HTA

2015 Dr Lee Yoot Khuan (Malaysia Section)

IEEE R10 Outstanding Section Award for HTA

2015 None

IEEE R10 WIE Activities Awards

IEEE R10 WIE Student/Professional Volunteer Award

2015 Professional : Ms. Maryam Saeed (Islamabad Section) and Ms. Sania Arshad (Lahore Section) as joint winners.

Student: Ms. Hibi Ovais Latifee (Karachi Section)

IEEE R10 WIE Section/Student Branch Affinity Group of the Year

2015 Section: WIE AG Lahore Section

Student Branch: WIE IEEE UVCE, Bangalore Section

IEEE R10 Best Young Professionals Volunteer Award

2015 Academician: Nandakumar (Kerala Section)

Industry Practitioner:S Paul (Kerala Section)

Entrepreneur: None

IEEE R10 Best Young Professionals Affinity Group

2015 Bangalore and Kerala Section